Home
Sailing Boats

 Price List

Charter Base
Routes
CM Programme
Charter Request

 
Passport/Visa

 
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No Yes
Australian Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
OtherEU No/1 No Yes
Japanese Yes No Yes



Restricted entry and transit: Croatia does not recognise passports issued by Palestine, Chinese Taipei and the Turkish Republic of Cyprus.

PASSPORTS: 1. Passport valid for at least length of stay required by all, except: nationals of EU countries (except Ireland and UK), Hungary and Slovenia with valid national photo ID cards.

VISAS: Required by all except the following for stays of up to 90 days:
(a) nationals listed in the chart above;
(b) nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Jamaica, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Turkey, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela;
(c) nationals of Korea (Rep) for tourist/business stays of up to 30 days;
(d) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 48 hours provided holding confirmed onward and return documentation and not leaving the airport.


Note: Citizens of the Russian Federation do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Croatia, provided they are a business visitor with a certified letter of invitation by business partners, a private visitor with a certified letter of guarantee by a sponsor or tourists on an organised package tour and holding hotel vouchers. Nationals of China may obtain visas on arrival, if only staying for 90 days for business or tourist reasons.

Types of visa and cost: Single-entry: 19. Double-entry: 24. Multiple-entry: 38. Transit (single-, double- or multiple-entry): 19-38. Business: 48.

Validity: Up to three months. Business visas valid for one year can be issued to members of a foreign company provided it is registered in Croatia. For further information on company registration, contact the Croatian Chamber of Economy (see Business Profile section).

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements: (a) Valid passport. (b) Completed application form. (c) Two passport-sized photos. (d) Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay (minimum of 102 per day). (e) Proof of accommodation within Croatia or documentation regarding the purpose of travel (such as business/invitation letter, return or onward ticket, holiday arrangements).

Working days required: One day or four to six weeks, depending on nationality and type of visa required. Multiple-entry visas: four to six weeks.
 

| internal travel | international travel | visas | general info | flights | contact addresses |

 

[return to top]

 

 

 

If you have difficulty accessing any material on this site because of a disability,
please contact us and we will work with you to make the information available.

 

 
 
  Home
Sailing Boats

 Price List

Charter Base
Routes
CM Programme
Charter Request

This site is optimised for Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and a screen resolution of 800 x 600.
Website Terms and Conditions |  Privacy Statement
LdnB Global name, design and related marks are trademarks of LdnB Global.com.
2003 LdnB Global.com. All Rights Reserved.